2005 Seminar

2005 6th ANNUAL CSRA TREE, ORNAMENTAL & TURF SEMINAR

Featuring competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines

At Julian Smith Casino, Augusta GA

Thursday 01/13/05

Inside Seminar

7:45 – 8:15 Seminar registration

8:15 – 8:30 Derek Vanover – Introduction

8:30 – 10:00 Ted Stevens – Exotic Plant Material

ISA certified arborist CEUs 1.5

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:45 William Chaney – Benefits Of Tree Growth Retardants For
Arborists.

11:45 – 12:15 Q & A – William Chaney and Ted Stevens

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 – 1:45 Clint Waltz – Turf grass fertility and advancements in slow release
nitrogen sources and nitrogen’s affects on post emergent.

1:45 – 2:45Vendors Hour – UGA Extension service will have a booth
attended by Sid Mullis or Charles Phillips to answer any local or general horticultural
questions.

Sid Mullis

2:45 – 4:00 Rosemary Seymour – Preventing waste of chemicals and
water with efficient irrigation.

4:00 – 4:30 Q & A – Clint Waltz and Rosemary
Seymour

3 GA Certified Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24

4.5 ISA Certified Arborist CEUs available

Thursday night 7:00 – 9:00 pm – Speaker social and pig barbeque – all
invited N/C

(Pigs courtesy of Simkins Properties)



Jan 13, 2005

Outside

Part 1: Competitive climbing and
training following ISA standards and guidelines. Participants will be timed and
informally ranked. (You can download the rules and regulations at
empiretree.com)

Outside Curriculum

Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes, Scott Prophett

10:15 – 10:45 Review rules, regulations, throw line, secured foot lock, belayed
speed climb and equipment requirements.

10:45 – 11:15 Equipment inspection.

11:15 – 12:15 Throwline event.

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 – 2:00 Secured foot lock event.

2:00 – 3:15 Belayed speed climb event.

3:15 – 4:30 Arial rescue event

4:30 – 5:00 Q & A

Bring your own equipment

2.5 ISA Certified Tree Workers CEUs available

 

Friday 01/14/05

Inside Curriculum

7:45 – 8:15 Seminar registration

8:15 – 8:30 Derek Vanover – Introduction

8:30 – 10:00 Bruce Fraedrick Best Management
Practices For The Pruning Of Trees

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:45 Kim Coder – Trees and Turf Living Together

11:45 – 12:15 Q & A – Kim Coder and Ted Stevens

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 – 1:45 Jean Woodward – Sudden Oak Death and Possible Cultural And Chemical
Approaches For Control In Areas Of Introduction.

1:45 – 2:00 Break

2:00 – 3:00 Will Hudson – recent developments on newly introduced
pests on trees, turf and ornamentals and both cultural and chemical control
methods.

3:00 – 4:00 Venders Hour – UGA Extension
service will have a booth attended by Sid Mullis or Charles Phillips to answer any
local or general horticultural questions.

4:00 – 4:30 Kim Coder – Getting your mind right – New and innovative
arboriculture.

3 GA Certified Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24

4.5 ISA Certified Arborist CEUs available

Part II:

Outside Curriculum

Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes & Scot Prophet

10:15 – 10:45 Review rules, regulations, work climb and aerial rescue event.

10:45 – 11:15 Equipment inspection

11:15 – 12:15 Work climb event.

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 – 2:45 Masters Challenge.

2:45 – 3:15 Reassemble at casino

3:15 – 3:45 Q & A

3:45 – 5:00 Awards ceremony

2.5 ISA Certified Tree Workers CEUs available