2006 Seminar

2006 7TH ANNUAL C.S.R.A. TREE, ORNAMENTAL & TURF SEMINAR

Featuring competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines

@ Julian Smith Casino, Augusta GA.


Certified Tree Worker Exam
(Maxium 15 registrants)

Wednesday 1/11/2006
Location – Julian Smith
Barbeque Pit.
Certified Tree Worker Exam. – 15 registrants maximum.
Hugh Tyner & Scott Prophet – ISA Proctors for testing.
Please visit http://www.isa-arbor.com/certification/treeworker.aspx to attain pre-registration form or call 217-355-9411

* No one will be admitted without ISA pre-registration form. Bring all paperwork!

8:00 – 8:30 Pre-registration.
8:30 – 10:30 Written Exam.
10:30 – 4:30 Outside practical categories test.
Snacks will be provided.


Thursday 1/12/2006
Inside Curriculum –
Location: Julian Smith Casino.
7:00 – 7:30 Registration.
7:30 –
7:45 Derek Vanover – Introduction.

7:45 – 9:00 Dr. Kim Coder – How Trees Age and Treatment To Prolong Life.

9:00 – 9:45 Mark Chisholm – Climbing demonstration using new climbing techniques and gear.

9:45 – 10:45 Bob McCartney – Introducing plant material from outside your area.
10:45 – 12:30 Vendors and Lunch.

12:30 – 1:45 Jean Woodward – Tree fungal problems and how to identify them, and possible cultural and chemical remedies and Sudden Oak Death.

1:45 – 3:00 Larry Morris – The dirt on dirt.

3:00-4:15 Dr. Wayne Hanna – Things to consider when selecting grasses for landscapes & using proper selection with proper cultural practices to minimize chemical usage.

4:15 – 5:00 Competitive Climbing Evaluation – Open for inside participants to observe climbing competition.

4 Ga. Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24


12:00 -5:00 Bob McCartney & Tom Rapp – guided bus tour Woodlanders Nursery & Aiken area.
First 22 registrants only!


Thursday Night Location – Behind Julian Smith Casino
6:00 – 9:00 Speaker social and pig barbeque – all invited N/C.
(Pigs courtesy of Simkins Properties).



Thursday Outside
Part 1: Competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines. Participants will be timed and informally ranked. You can download the rules and regulations at Empiretree.com
Bring your own equipment!

Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes & Scott Prophett
9:45 – 10:15 Review rules, regulations, throw line, secured foot lock, and belayed speed climb and equipment requirements.
10:15 – 10:45 Equipment inspection.
10:45 – 12:00 Throwline event.
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch.
12:30 – 2:00 Secured foot lock event.
2:00 – 3:30 Belayed speed climb event.
3:30 – 5:00 Arial rescue event.
Bring your own equipment!

ISA CEUs SO-05-218-A 5.25
ISA CEUs SO-05-218-T 1.50
ISA CEUs SO-05-218-Bs 4.75
* A = Certified Arborist; U = Utility Specialist; M = Municipal Specialist; T = Tree Worker;
B = Board Certified Master Arborist (s = science; p = practice; m = Management).


Ga. Pesticide Certification Training & Testing Cat. 24

Thursday Jan 12, 2006
Location – Julian Smith Barbeque Pit.
8:30 – 9:00 Registration.
9:00 – 12:00 Review pesticide training – Sid Mullis & Charles Phillips-Instructors.
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch.
12:30 – 4:00 Testing.


Friday 1/13/2006
Inside Curriculum Location – Julian Smith Casino
7:00 – 7:30 Registration.
7:30 – 7:45 Derek Vanover – Introduction.
7:45 – 9:00 Bruce Fraedrich – Techniques for wood decay evaluation and how to measure using resistograph and picas equipment.

9:00 – 9:45 Outside demo – Resistographs & picas.
10:45 – 12:30 Vendors and Lunch.
12:30 – 1:45 Roger Swain – “Planting Villages: -How Gardens make Good Neighbors.” All communities depend on gardening, but not all gardens support community. This talk explores the practices that build strong neighborhoods, and offers tips on avoiding the ones that do not.

1:45 – 2:00 Break.
2:00 – 3:00 Roger Swain – Questions and Answers – A discussion of environmentally sound landscape maintenance.
3:00 – 5:00 Participate with Roger Swain in a guided tour of Georgia Golf Hall of Fame Botanical Gardens (Directions available).

2 Ga. Pesticide Applicators CEUs in Category 24


12:00 – 5:00 Ted Stephens & Roy Simkins – Guided bus tour of Nurseries Carolinana & Augusta area


Part II:
Outside Curriculum
Mark Chisholm, Brian Noyes & Scott Prophett
9:45 – 10:15 Review rules, regulations, work climb, and aerial rescue event.
10:15 – 10:45 Equipment Inspection.
10:45 – 12:15 Work Climb Event
12:15 – 12:45 Lunch
12:45 – 3:45 Masters Challenge
3:45 – Awards ceremony at Georgia Golf Hall of Fame Botanical Gardens

ISA CEUs SO-05-219-A 5.25
ISA CEUs SO-05-219-Bs 1.00
ISA CEUs SO-05-218-Bp 2.25
ISA CEUs SO-05-218-Bm 2.00
* A = Certified Arborist; U = Utility Specialist; M = Municipal Specialist; T = Tree
Worker;
B = Board Certified Master Arborist (s = science; p = practice; m = Management).


ISA Certified Arborist Testing with review period

Applicants must be pre-registered with ISA. Download forms at
http://www.isa-arbor.com/certification/exams.aspx

No one will be admitted without proper paperwork!

Friday 1/13/2006
Inside Curriculum Location – Julian Smith Barbeque Pit
ISA Certified Arborist Testing with review period
Jerry Holcolm – ISA Proctore for testing
8:30 – 9:00 Registration.
9:00 – 12:00 Review domains and topics in manual and other areas to take certified arborist test.
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch.
12:30 – 4:00 Testing.