2008 Seminar

2008 C.S.R.A. TREE, ORNAMENTAL & TURF SEMINAR

Wednesday, Janurary 9, 2008
Julian Smith Casino – Inside Curriculum

8:00 Registration

8:45 – 9:00 Intro

Clint Waltz

9:00 – 10:15 Turf/GolfOpportunities and Challenges of Managing Zoysia grass in the CSRA. Utilizing Chemical, Cultural and IPM Methods.
Clint Waltz  

10:15 – 10:30 Break Sponsored By: CORBIN TURF

10:30 – 11:45 Turf/Golf Winter Annual Weed Control In Warm Season Grasses.
Tim Murphy

11:45 – 1:00 Vendors/Lunch Sponsored By:

1:00 – 2:15 GardenFruits In and Of the Landscape and the I.P.M. Approach.
Roger Swain

2:15 – 2:30 Break Sponsored By: REGAL CHEMICAL

2:30 – 3:45 Garden Heritage Plants From Cotton to Kudzu.
Jeff Lewis

3:45 – 5:00 Landscape Roof Gardens Plant Selection, Installation, Maintenance and Dealing With Cultural and Pest Problems.
Ed Snodgrass

AVAILABLE CEU’s

5 CEU’s pesticide credits in category 24

5 CEU’s pesticide credits in category 27

Arborist: 2.5 Municipal: 1.25

BCMA Practice: 1.25 BCMA Management: 1.25


Wednesday, Janurary 9, 2008
Julian Smith Barbecue PitInside
Curriculum

CERTIFIED TREE WORKER AND CERTIFIED ARBORIST
WORKSHOP
7.25CEU’s AVAILABLE FOR CERTIFIED TREE WORKER AND
ARBORIST WORKSHOP
Applicants must be pre-registered with ISA. Download forms at http://www.isa-arbor.com/certification/exams.aspx
No one will be admitted without
proper paperwork!

7:30 – 8:00 Registration

8:00 – Workshop Begins

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 12:00 Workshop Resumes

12:00 – 12:45 Lunch

12:45 – 2:00 Workshop Resumes

2:00 – 2:15 Break

2:15 Workshop Resumes

4:30 Workshop Ends

AVAILABLE CEU’s

7.25 CEU’s available for Certified Arborist and Certified Tree
Worker

7 Master Timber Harvester CEU’s-Safety:

  1. Tree Health and Science
  2. General Safety and Z-133 Standards
  3. Ropes and Knots
  4. Climbing Safety and Emergency Response (Aerial Rescue)
  5. Pruning and A-300 Standards
  6. Rigging and Felling Trees
  7. Removal and Chain Saw Safety
  8. Cable and Rod Bracing

Thursday, Janurary 10, 2008
Julian Smith Casino – Inside Curriculum

8:00 Registration

8:45 – 9:00 Intro

9:00 – 10:15 Landscape Rain Gardens Plant Selection, Maintenance and Dealing With Cultural and Pest Problems.
Betsy Kaemmerlen

10:15 – 10:30 Break Sponsored By: SPRINGWOOD NURSERY

Rosemary Seymour

10:30 – 11:45 Landscape Irrigation Installation and Its Effects On Fertilization/Chemical Applications & Plant Health.
Rosemary Seymour

11:45 – 1:00 Lunch Sponsored By: ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY

Kelby Fite

1:00 – 2:15 Tree/Arbor Golf Course Tree Management. Kelby Fite

2:15 – 2:30 Break Sponsored By: TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
COMPANY

Gary Knox

2:30 – 3:45 Tree/Arbor “Crape Murder” It’s Physiological and Economic Impact and The Viable Options To It.
Gary Knox  

3:45 – 5:00 Tree/Arbor Air Spade Root Rejuvenation and Other Arboricultural Usages.
Kelby Fite

5:00 – Until  PIG AND WILD GAME COOKOUT ALONG WITH LIVE BAND

 

AVAILABLE CEU’s
2 CEU’s pesticide credits in category 24
Arborist: 6.25 Municipal: 2.5
BCMA Practice: 1.25 BCMA Management: 5


Thursday, Janurary 10, 2008
Julian Smith Barbecue PitInside Curriculum

CERTIFIED TREE WORKER AND CERTIFIED ARBORIST EXAM

Applicants must be pre-registered with ISA. Download forms at http://www.isa-arbor.com/certification/exams.aspx

No one will be admitted without proper paperwork!

AVAILABLE CEU’s

8 Master Timber Harvester CEU’s-Safety

8.00-8.30 REGISTRATION
8.30-10.00 WRITTEN EXAM
10.00 TILL OUTSIDE PRACTICAL CATEGORIES TEST

AFTER DAYS EVENTS – PIG AND WILD GAME COOKOUT AT JULIAN SMITH CASINO – WITH LIVE BAND


Thursday, Janurary 10, 2008
Lake Olmstead – Outside
Curriculum

CLIMBING COMPETITION DAY 1
Competitive climbing and training following ISA standards and guidelines.
Participants will be timed and informally ranked. You can download the rules and regulations at Empiretree.com
Bring your own equipment!

9.45-10.15 RULES AND REGULATIONS
10.15-10.45 EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
10.45-12.00 THROW LINE EVENT
12.00-12.30 LUNCH
12.30-2.00 SECURED FOOT LOCK
2.00-3.30 BELAYED SPEED CLIMB
3.30-5.00 AERIAL RESCUE


Friday, Janurary 11, 2008
Julian Smith Casino – Inside Curriculum

8:00 Registration

8:45 – 9:00 Intro

Jean Woodward

9:00 -10:15 Tree/Arbor Tree Decay and Sudden Oak Death Update Identifying the Pest Problem.
Jean Woodward

10:15 – 10:30 Break Sponsored By: TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE COMPANY

Kim Coder

10:30 – 11:45 Tree/Arbor Lighting Damage In Trees “Whats Zapped Stays Zapped”.
Kim Coder

11:45 – 1:00 Lunch

1:00 – 2:15 Forestry With Vision There Is Hope
Bruce Vincent

2:15 – 2:30 Break Sponsored By: ALTEC INDUSTRIES

2:30 – 3:45 Forestry Sustainable Forest Initiative
Al Massey

AVAILABLE CEU’s
1 CEU credit available in category 24
Arborist: 5 BCMA Science: 1.25
BCMA Management: 3.75
5 Master Timber Harvester CEU’s- Enviromental


Friday, Janurary 11, 2008
Lake Olmstead – Outside
Curriculum

CLIMBING COMPETITION FINALS

9.45-10.15 RULES AND REGS
10.15-10.45 EQUIPMENT INSPECTION
10.45-12.00 WORK CLIMB
12.00-12.30 LUNCH
12.30-4.45 MASTERS CHALLENGE
4:45 – 5:00 FINAL WRAP-UP AND AWARDS

 

AVAILABLE CEU’s
6.5 Master Timber Harvester CEU’s-Safety